Another year of gaming comes to an end and with it comes a slew of wonderful and fantastic games. This year was a hectic one for me between a move to San Francisco and other personal obligations, but I look forward to a great 2013 with 4P to make this site the place you readers come for your gaming news and info. Because of my busy year, I didn’t have time to play all the games I wanted, but what I did play made this year one of my favorites in gaming history. For now, I present my top games of 2012. Happy new year, everyone!
#10 – Max Payne 3
I didn’t get to experience this game in its entirety, but what I did play, I loved. It was a great addition to the Payne series and it was something unique. I enjoyed the combat, story, style and entire experience I had with the game. It deserves a spot on this list for its gritty character and fantastic story. If I had gotten to experience the entire game, it would be higher, but at this point, I can’t wait to get my hands back on the game and finish Max’s story completely.
#9 – I Am Alive
This is one of those gems that didn’t fully live up to its potential. The opening visuals and the experience of that journey across the bridge at the beginning of the game gives you some great hope for what’s to come. Despite some flaws, the game is fantastic. Post-apocalyptic games are some of my favorites and this one really took me by surprise. It’s a fun, yet short thrill ride and it definitely was one of my most appreciated purchases from Xbox Live Arcade.
#8 – LEGO Batman 2
I have an extreme fondness for the LEGO games. This one is no different and is even good enough to be on my best of 2012 list. When it comes to LEGO, the Superheroes sets are my favorite and being allowed to actually fight and play with these characters in an interactive and great way was really awesome. It’s great to hear their voices and see the comedy presented in such a great way. LEGO Batman II does some great things and though it’s mostly more of the same, it’s generally and mostly great.
#7 – Assassin’s Creed 3
The Assassin’s Creed series is one of the best I’ve ever played. Amazing locales, great visuals, a pretty good story, and entertaining characters. The third (or fifth) game in the series is no different and despite taking me a month to start playing it, I have enjoyed every second of it. From the boats to the kills, nothing is as satisfying as those moments of victory in the game and beyond. The multiplayer is as entertaining as ever and it’ll be surprising if I put this one down any time soon.
#6 – Grand Slam Tennis 2
You’re probably thinking I’m crazy right about now, but no, I’m not crazy. Grand Slam Tennis 2 was one of my absolute favorites this year. For almost the entire summer I played this game and spent most of the time battling back from two sets down to win matches in career mode. I played multiplayer against my friends and had to fight against them to win and nothing was sweeter than ripping them a new one across the tennis court in-game and offline as well. If you know me, you know tennis is one of my great passions and this game amplified that love for the sport even more. It’s not realistic all the time and it’s certainly not flawless, but it’s a whole bag of fun.